Select Page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.
The user of this App (“User”) agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy (“Policy”). In the event the terms and conditions of the Policy are not agreeable to the User, the User is requested to refrain from using this Website.
Dishant Gandhi is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of the Users accessing the app.
This Policy is a legally binding document between the User and Dishant Gandhi.
This Policy forms an electronic contract within the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”), the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the IT Act, from time to time. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.
This Policy shall, at all times be read and construed in consonance and along with the terms of use and access of the Website (“T&C”).
The terms “We”/ “Us”/ “Our” individually and collectively refer to and are synonymous with the term ‘Dishant Gandhi’ and the terms “You” / “Your” / “Yourself” are to be construed to be synonymous with the term ‘User’.
All defined terms used within this Policy but not specifically defined herein shall draw their meaning from the definition ascribed to such term under the T&C
1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
No personal identifiable information is collected from the User.
2. REPRESENTATION AND WARRANTIES
Every User hereby represents and warrants to Dishant Gandhi that:
(a) the User shall indemnify and hold harmless Dishant Gandhi and any third party relying on the Information provided by the User in the event the User is in breach of this Policy.
Dishant Gandhi represents and warrants to every User that:
(a) it shall not collect the User’s sensitive personal data unless such sensitive personal data is collected for a lawful purpose for which such collection of data is necessary;
(b) it shall not retain any sensitive personal data for longer than such sensitive personal data is required or can be lawfully used;
(c) in the event Soleil collects Information directly from the User, Soleil shall make reasonable effort to apprise the User of the purpose of such collection of Information, the intended recipient of the Information and the details of the agencies collecting and retaining the Information; and
(d) it has in place the security practices and procedures prescribed under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”).
3. PURPOSE AND USE OF INFORMATION
All Information collected/stored by the App shall be used for:
(a) providing information about new educational products and services to the Users;
(b) to continually improve the existing App and service offerings;
(c) to conduct research and surveys;
(d) to implement the necessary security practices to ensure that all personal data are protected;
4. SHARING OF INFORMATION
Dishant Gandhi neither collects or shares any personally identifiable data collected from the app with any third party.
5. COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITE LINKS
The App sends cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you log in faster, and aggregate to determine user trends. This data is used to improve offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.
Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.
Disclaimer:
Some of the App features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.
The App may contain links that will redirect the Users to third-party websites that may have access to the personal information of the User to which this Policy shall not be applicable. Thereby, every User agrees and acknowledges that accessing third-party websites through links provided in the App will solely be at the Users discretion. Additionally, Dishant Gandhi shall under no circumstance be held liable for breach of privacy by such third party website nor shall it be liable for any objectionable content that may be displayed on such third party website. The App may contain links to other websites, however, every User agrees and acknowledges that the Website shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of other third party websites which it does not own, manage or control.
6. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
6.1 Dishant Gandhi understands and acknowledges the importance of security and protection of the Information provided by and/or collected from the Users. Pursuant to the same, Dishant Gandhi shall make the best efforts to ensure the protection of Information by use of such security measures and programs that it may deem fit for the purpose. We shall employ best efforts to protect the Information against any unauthorized, illegal and fraudulent use of such information by third parties.
6.2 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, Dishant Gandhi shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the Information caused to the User, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to an event beyond the control of or attributable to Dishant Gandhi or a force majeure event.
6.3 Dishant Gandhi shall ensure that the App shall adopt appropriate encryption and security measures to prevent any hacking of the information of the Users and third parties and shall ensure that the User shall not be required or asked to disclose any Information, which may be prejudicial to the interests of the User.
6.4 Dishant Gandhi shall use the Information collected from the Users in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the IT Act and the rules made thereunder and use the Information only for the purpose for which it was furnished.
6.5 Dishant Gandhi has appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures in relation to the App. The User agrees and acknowledges that Dishant Gandhi shall not be liable for disclosure of any information due to errors in transmission or any unauthorized acts of third parties.
6.6 The User agrees and acknowledges that Dishant Gandhi shall be entitled to share the Information where such sharing is necessary for the lawful performance of the contractual obligations existing between Dishant Gandhi and the User and for such purposes as it may deem fit, however, the disclosure of Information shall be in accordance with this Policy, the IT Act and the rules made thereunder.
7. OPTION TO OPT-OUT AND WITHDRAWAL OF INFORMATION
7.1 The User has the option of not providing its Information to Dishant Gandhi. Further, Information provided and/or collected by Soleil may be withdrawn at any time during or pursuant to usage of the App by a User. Users desirous of withdrawing the Information shall send an email to the grievance officer at [email protected] and request for such withdrawal. Soleil may subsequent to such withdrawal of information, at its sole discretion continue or discontinue the provision of its services to such User.
8. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL
The User may, report violation of breach of privacy, Information or identify theft or grievances in relation to the Information shared, collected, stored or disseminated by Soleil in relation to the Website, to the grievance officer. The details of the grievance officer are as below:
Grievance Redressal
Address: 36, Rachnanagar Soc-2, Behind GEB Office, Maktampur Road, Bharuch, Gujarat (IN) – 392002
E-mail Address: [email protected]
9. UPDATION OF POLICY
Dishant Gandhi reserves the right to change or update this Policy at any time. The User shall be notified of any change to the Policy having the effect of curtailing or limiting the existing User rights under the Policy. Any such changes or updation of the Policy shall be immediately effective upon posting to the Website and your continued use is deemed approval of all such changes.
10. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
In the event of any dispute arising between the parties with respect to this Policy, the same shall be referred to the sole arbitrator and the arbitration shall be in accordance with Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996. The language of arbitration proceeding shall be English. The seat and place of arbitration shall be Bharuch, Gujarat India and the decision of the Arbitrator shall be final and binding on both parties herein.
This contract shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts in Bharuch, Gujarat, India and shall be governed by the Indian laws.

Ready to Start?

I'm Available
Get in Touch